Scheduling Open
[…] The Texas Estates Code grants independent executors substantial powers to administer estates with minimal court supervision.

Independent administration is a cornerstone of Texas probate law that distinguishes it from many other states. This system allows executors to act without constant court supervision, reducing costs and expediting the administration process. However, this independence is balanced by fiduciary duties that require the executor to act in the best interests of the estate and its beneficiaries.

Section 356.002 of the Texas Estates Code establishes that “if a will authorizes the executor to sell the testator’s property…the executor may sell the property.” This provision empowers independent executors to carry out the intentions of the testator as expressed in the will without requiring court approval for individual transactions.