Scheduling Open
[…] Can the heir force partition during an independent administration?

The Texas Estates Code does provide mechanisms for beneficiaries to request partition, but with important limitations. Under Section 405.001 of the Texas Estates Code, after two years from the date letters testamentary are first issued, a person interested in the estate may petition for an accounting and distribution. The court may then order distribution if it finds no continued necessity for administration.

If property ordered to be distributed is incapable of distribution without prior partition or sale, Section 405.001(b) gives the court two options:

“(1) order partition and distribution, or sale, in the manner provided for the partition and distribution of property incapable of division in supervised estates; or (2) order distribution of that portion of the estate incapable of distribution without prior partition or sale in undivided interests.”

Additionally, Section 405.008 allows independent executors to voluntarily petition for partition and distribution or for an order of sale. However, this section specifies that an independent executor “may, but may not be required to” seek such relief.