Scheduling Open
[…] When Did the Legislature Intend for Partition Laws to Apply During Estate Administration?

This court opinion suggests that the timing of legislative actions can provide insight into how courts should interpret potentially conflicting statutes.

The court explained that in the same legislative session that enacted the Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act, the Legislature also passed Section 405.0015 of the Texas Estates Code, which became effective on the same date (September 1, 2017). This timing suggests a deliberate coordination between the two provisions.

Section 405.0015 specifically addresses the distribution of property by independent executors:

“Unless the will, if any, or a court order provides otherwise, an independent executor may, in distributing property not specifically devised that the independent executor is authorized to sell: (1) make distributions in divided or undivided interests; (2) allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares; (3) value the estate property for the purposes of acting under Subdivision (1) or (2); and (4) adjust the distribution, division, or termination for resulting differences in valuation.”

The court in Phillips noted that “it is not a coincidence” that Section 405.0015 became effective simultaneously with the Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act.