Scheduling Open
[…] Guardian Ad Litem Appointment and Compensation in Texas

The Texas Estates Code includes specific provisions for the appointment and compensation of guardians ad litem in guardianship proceedings.

Section 1054.051 of the Code defines the role of a guardian ad litem as representing “the interests of an incapacitated person.” This representative is appointed by the court to investigate whether a guardianship is necessary and to evaluate alternatives that would serve the proposed ward’s best interests.

Section 1155.151(a-1) of the Texas Estates Code addresses compensation, stating: “In a guardianship proceeding, the cost of any guardians ad litem, attorneys ad litem, court visitors, mental health professionals, and interpreters appointed under this title shall be set in an amount the court considers equitable and just.” Additionally, Section 1054.055 specifically provides that a “guardian ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services provided in the amount set by the court, to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.”