Scheduling Open
[…] 1. The court may not dismiss the heirship proceeding based solely on those results
  2. The court must admit the genetic testing results as evidence

This provision recognizes that even inconclusive DNA evidence provides valuable information when considered alongside other evidence.

Does Voluntary Testing Affect Admissibility?

An interesting aspect of the Matlock case involved Dustin’s argument that the trial court erroneously considered test results from voluntary testing conducted before any court order was issued.

The Court of Appeals rejected this argument, citing Section 160.621 of the Texas Family Code , which explicitly states that “the admissibility of a report of genetic testing… is not affected by whether the testing was performed: (1) voluntarily or under an order of the court… or (2) before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding.”

This provision encourages proactive gathering of evidence by allowing parties to undertake voluntary testing without fear that results will later be deemed inadmissible simply because they weren’t ordered by the court.

Witness Testimony Requirements in Heirship Proceedings