Facts & Procedural History
[…] They weren’t engaged in any scheme to defraud their brother–they were carrying out what they believed were their mother’s wishes.
When everyone acts appropriately but disagrees about a decedent’s capacity or intentions, who should bear the financial burden? The current statutory framework puts that burden on the unsuccessful contestant, even when their concerns prove partially justified.
Was There Another Path to Fees?
The interesting part of this question raised by this case is whether William might have qualified for fees under subsection (b) rather than subsection (c) of Section 352.052. Subsection (b) allows fees for “a person designated as a devisee in or beneficiary of a will or an alleged will” who defends it or prosecutes proceedings in good faith, “whether or not successful.”
If William was a beneficiary under a prior will, he might argue that his contest was actually an attempt to defend his rights under that earlier document.