Facts & Procedural History
[…] They argued that Ada had received only a life estate in Jimmy’s property, not fee simple ownership, and therefore lacked authority to enter into the Option Agreement.
The dispute led to extensive litigation as Brandon sought court authorization to complete the land conveyance. More fundamentally, the parties needed the court to determine whether Jimmy’s will granted Ada a life estate or fee simple ownership through proper probate administration procedures.
What Does Texas Law Say About Fee Simple Ownership?
Section 5.001(a) of the Texas Property Code creates a fundamental presumption in favor of fee simple ownership. The statute provides that “[a]n estate in land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.”
This presumption reflects centuries of property law evolution favoring the greatest possible estate. The law assumes that the transfer of property is intended to give the recipient the broadest ownership rights possible unless clearly stated otherwise.